PROGRAM

Day 1 (August 22, Wednesday)
8:30-20:00 Arrival & Registration
19:30-21:00 Welcome Dinner
Day 2 (August 23, Thursday)
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:40 Opening Remark
9:40-10:20 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Modulator: Alberto Carlos Pires Dias
Prof. Norberto Peporine Lopes: Mass Spectrometry for Natural Products Analysis
10:20-11:00 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Modulator: Maggie Pui Man Hoi
Prof. Shaoping Li: Novel Methods for Discovery of Active Components from Medicinal Plants
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break / Poster Viewing
11:15-12:35 Invited Lectures  (Parallel session) 
  Session 1: Medicinal Plant Resource & Chemical Analysis, Room: G078 Session 2: Drug Discovery  (Brain), Room: G062 Session 3: Drug Discovery  (Cancer),  Room: G051
Modulators: Shaoping Li, Maria Silvana Alves Modulators: Jiahong Lu, Krystyna  Skalicka-Woźniak Modulators: Xiuping Chen, Clara Bik San Lau
11:15-11:35 Maria Silvana Alves : In Vitro Antibacterial Activity of Natural Products: Looking for New Chemical Entities or Predicting Clinical Responses - Brazilian Contributions Krystyna Skalicka-Woźniak: Hyphenation of HPCCC and the In Vitro and In Vivo Models as An Efficient Platform for Discovery of Natural Products  Clara Bik San Lau: Discovery of the Potential Value of A Well-known Medicinal Plant Andrographis Paniculata in Esophageal Cancer
11:35-11:55 Daniel Mok: Metabolomics study of the protecting effect of the water extract of Polygoni Cuspidati Rhizoma et Radix on rats with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) Jianhui Liang: Effects of Brucine and Brucine N-oxide on Ethanol Intake and Preference in Alcohol-preferring Fawn-Hooded Rats Gandhi Ra´ dis-Baptista: Crotalicidin, Cathelicidin-related Peptide from Rattlesnake Venom Gland, A Template for Fragments with Broad Spectrum of Antiproliferative Activity
11:55-12:15 Haichao Zhou: Structural Diversity and Antioxidant Activity of Plant Polyphenols (tannins) from Different Mangrove Plant Species Qiuju Yuan: Neuroprotection Effects of Berberine on Spinal Motoneurons Following Spinal Root Avulsion in Rats Elaine Lai-Han Leung:  Modulation of Cell Metabolism and Redox Capacity Using Traditional Chinese Medicines for Treatment of Lung Cancer
12:15-12:35 Qingwen Zhang: Separation of Volatile Components  from the Herbs from Lingnan Region by High Speed Counter-Current Chromatography Huanxing Su: New Approaches to Uncovering Neuroprotective Effects of Omega-3 Jinjian Lu: Anticancer Effects and Mechanisms of Nagilactone E
12:35-14:30 Lunch/Poster Viewing
14:30-15:10 Keynote Speech, Room: G078 
Modulator: Chunming Wang
Prof. Alvaro Viljoen:  Challenges in Globalizing African Traditional Medicines-the Journey of Sceletium
15:10-15:45 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Modulator: Simon Ming Yuen Lee
Dr. Yue Shen: The Way to A Chemically Synthesized Yeast Genome
15:45-15:50 Introduction of Chinese Medicine Journal 
Deputy Editor: Chuming Wang
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break / Poster Viewing
16:10-17:30 Invited Lectures  (Parallel session)
  Session 1: Chem-biodiversity & Floral Omics, Room: G078 Session 2: Drug Discovery  (Brain & Lung), Room: G062 Session 3: Drug Discovery  (Cardiovascular and Metabolic Diseases), Room: G051
Modulators: Ging Chan, Yue Shen Modulators: Wai Shiu Fred Wong,  Alberto Carlos Pires Dias Modulators: Anna  Wai San Cheang, Yu Huang
16:10-16:25 Mingquan Guo: Search for Natural Inhibitors of Drug Targets from Medicinal Plants with Bio-affinity Ultrafiltration and LC-MS Alberto Carlos Pires Dias: At Plant, From Lab Bench to Bedside: A Translational Approach Yu Huang: Herbal ingredients protect vascular function in diseases
16:20-16:45 Shifeng Cheng: Phylomics-TCM and Bioprospecting Anson Kin-Sang Cho: Animal Model of Glaucoma For Drug Screening Xiaoying Zhang: Echinacoside and Cistanche tubulosa have male reproductive protection effect by targeting hypothalamic androgen receptor
16:45-17:00 Clarence Tsun Ting Wong: Chemical Synthesis and Manipulation of Natural Peptides Wai Shiu Fred Wong: Vitamin E Isoform y-Tocotrienol: A Potential Remedy for Asthma and COPD Ligen Lin: α-Mangostin protects against age-associated metabolic disorders targeting
adipose tissue inflammation"
17:00-17:15 Sekaran Ganesh: Isolation and Characterization of Acanthus Ilicifolius Mitochondrial Proteins: A Proteomic and Bioinformatics Approach Lisa Yan-Fang Xian: Isorhynchophylline Reverses Chronic Unpredictable Mild Stress-induced Depressive-like Behaviors via Increasing Expression of Neurotrophins in the Rat Brain Sai Wang Seto: Vascular effects of Sailuotong, a standardized Chinese herbal formula, for vascular dementia
17:15-17:30 Guangyi Fan: Chromosomal Level Genome of Panax Notoginseng Genome and Population Analysis Provide Insights into Disease Resistance and Ginsenoside Biosynthesis Maggie Pui Man Hoi: The Abnormal Aging of the Brain and Herbal Therapeutics Guozhen Cui: Cardioprotective roles of an agent originated from traditional Chinese medicine
17:30-18:00 Poster Presentation
18:30-20:30 Gala-dinner
 
Day 3 (August 24, Friday)
8:30-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:00 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Modulator: Carolina Oi Lam Ung
Prof. Werner Knöss: Regulatory Frameworks for Herbal Medicines - Harmonization in the European Union and Challenges of Globalization
10:00-10:30 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Modulator: Clara Bik San Lau
Prof. Vivian Chi-Woon Wong Taam: Sourcing of Medicinal Food Plants for Sustainability and Biodiversity – IUCN, TRAFFIC, EU LIFE & CSCA
10:30-11:00 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Modulator: Simon Ming Yuen Lee
Dr. Lit Fui Lau: Topic to be confirmed
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break / Poster Viewing
11:15-12:30 Invited Lectures  (Parallel session)
  Session 1: Technology Transfer & Regulatory , Room: G078 Session 2: Medicinal Plant Research ,  Room: G062 Session 3: Product Development and Commercialization, Room: G051
Modulators: Hao Hu,  Brad W.C. Lau Modulators: Emily Ying Wang, Shifeng Cheng Modulators: Chunming Wang, Lit Fui Lau
11:15-11:30 Pedro Lobo: Cooperation and Business Opportunities in the Medical Field between Angola and China, Using Macau as A Platform Amélia Maria Lopes Dias da Silva: Exploring the bioactivities of Thymus species extracts in search of new sources of nutraceuticals  11:15-11:45 Fred Anthony Rowley: Successful Tablet Compressing of Traditional Chinese Herbal Medicines (TCM)    
11:30-11:45 Brad W.C. Lau: Macau as the Hub of Quality Chinese Medicinal Products Emily Ying Wang: Andrographolide Derivatives as Anti-inflammation Agents 11:45-12:00 Chunming Wang: A Growth Factor-binding Polysaccharide-based Bioactive Scaffold for Wound Healing
11:45-12:00 Jennifer Che: IP Issues and Strategies for Medicinal Plants Vanessa Alexandra Fernandes Magalhães: Baccharis spp.: Signatures of Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory Activity 12:00-12:15 Henry Hoi Yee Tong: Topical Skin-lightening Herbal Extracts for Cosmetic & Medical Purposes
12:00-12:15 Hao Hu: The Use of Microblog “Weibo” for Pharmaceutical Marketing by Chinese Patent Medicine companies in China  Jiameng Liu: Diversity and Antimicrobial Activities of Endophytic Actinobacteria of Traditional Chinese Medicine Plants from Taklamakan Desert in Xinjiang, China 12:15-12:30 Ying Zheng: Zebrafish as a Visual and Dynamic Model to Assess the Biofate of Nanosized Drug Delivery Systems
12:15-12:30 Simon Ming Yuen Lee: Opportunities and Challenges for Translating Natural Products into New Drugs and Food Supplements Yong-Moon Lee: Phytosphingolipid Analysis in Plant Biomass by HLPC-FLD after OPA Derivatization    
12:30-12:50 Award Presentations and Closing Remarks
12:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Lab Visit: State Key Laboratary of Quality Research In Chinese Medicine, Institute of Chinese Medical Sciences, University of Macau
14:30-18:00 Historical Sightseeing Tour or Departure
Day 4 (August 25, Saturday)
9:30-12:00 Chinese Medicine Park Tour or Departure

Keynote speakers


圖片關鍵詞
Norberto Peporine Lopes
圖片關鍵詞
Shaoping Li
圖片關鍵詞
Maria Silvana Alves
圖片關鍵詞
Daniel Mok
圖片關鍵詞
Haichao Zhou
圖片關鍵詞
Qingwen Zhang
圖片關鍵詞
Krystyna Skalicka-Wozniak
圖片關鍵詞
Jianhui Liang
圖片關鍵詞
Qiuju Yuan
圖片關鍵詞
Su Huanxing
圖片關鍵詞
Clara Bik-San Lau
圖片關鍵詞
Gandhi Rádis-Baptista
圖片關鍵詞
Elaine Lai-Han Leung
圖片關鍵詞
Jinjian Lu
圖片關鍵詞
Alvaro Viljoen
圖片關鍵詞
Yue shen
圖片關鍵詞
Mingquan Guo
圖片關鍵詞
Shifeng Cheng
圖片關鍵詞
Clarence Tsun Ting Wong
圖片關鍵詞
Sekaran Ganesh
圖片關鍵詞
Guangyi Fan
圖片關鍵詞
Alberto Carlos Pires
圖片關鍵詞
Anson Kin-Sang Cho
圖片關鍵詞
Wai Shiu Fred Wong
圖片關鍵詞
Xian Yan-Fang Lisa
圖片關鍵詞
Maggie Pui Man Hoi
圖片關鍵詞
Yu Huang
圖片關鍵詞
Xiaoying Zhang
圖片關鍵詞
Ligen Lin
圖片關鍵詞
Sai Wang Seto
圖片關鍵詞
Werner Knöss
圖片關鍵詞
Vivian Chi-Woon Wong
圖片關鍵詞
Jennifer Che
圖片關鍵詞
Simon Ming Yuen Lee
圖片關鍵詞
Amélia Maria Lopes Dias da Silva
圖片關鍵詞
Emily Ying Wang
圖片關鍵詞
Vanessa Magalhães
圖片關鍵詞
Jia-Meng Liu
圖片關鍵詞
Fred Anthong Rowley
圖片關鍵詞
Chunming Wang
圖片關鍵詞
Henry H. Y. Tong
 

 



CONTACT DETAILS

Tel : +853 6594 2728
Email : info@snpbr.org

Date:    22-24 August 2018
Venue: University of Macau